Dolomites Day Trips from VeniceAn Independent Guide Check Availability

Home › Guides › How Many Days in the Dolomites?

How Many Days in the Dolomites?

The short answer to how many days in Dolomites trips need: 5 days at minimum and 7 for a full stay in the mountains. From a Venice hotel the number drops to 1 or 2, because a guided day tour covers the lakes and Cortina in 9 to 10 hours.

Quick answer 5 to 7 days in the mountains, 1 or 2 from Venice

Plan 5 days at minimum and 7 days for a full Dolomites trip, or 8 to 11 days for hut-to-hut trekking. If you sleep in Venice, one guided day of 9 to 10 hours shows the eastern Dolomites, and a second day adds Lake Braies and the Three Peaks.

Key takeaways

How many days do you really need in the Dolomites?

Five days is the minimum for a stay in the mountains, 7 days is the sweet spot, and 1 or 2 days work if you sleep in Venice.

The right number depends on where you sleep. A Venice base and a mountain base give two very different answers.

Pick Your Number by Trip Type

The table sets out the day counts that mountain guides give for each kind of trip, plus the Venice day-trip option. Read across to the plan that fits your style.

Trip TypeDaysWhat It Covers
Day trips from Venice1 to 2Cortina and the lakes on day one, Lake Braies and the Three Peaks on day two.
Short mountain break3One area, best Cortina and the Tre Cime loop.
First proper stay5The minimum for a stay in the mountains.
Full trip7The sweet spot, time for the east and the west.
Two-base first trip8 to 9Half in the Cortina area, half in the Ortisei area.
Hut-to-hut trekking8 to 11Multi-day trekking from refuge to refuge.
Long road trip10 to 14Both sides of the range at an easy pace.

Why Venice Changes the Answer

Most planning advice assumes you sleep in a mountain town. From Venice you trade hotel changes for a long day out. A guided tour runs 9 or 10 hours door to door, and Cortina sits about 162 km from Venice.

So each mountain day costs one full Venice day. Two such days are the limit before an overnight in Cortina makes more sense.

Seceda ridge at golden hour in the Dolomites, a highlight when deciding how many days in the Dolomites you need

The Seceda ridge in golden-hour light. Photo: Alf.picerno, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

How many days in the Dolomites is enough if you stay in Venice?

One guided day covers Cortina and two lakes, and a second day is worth it only for Lake Braies and the Tre Cime di Lavaredo.

Each Dolomites day trip from Venice takes a whole day, so choose the day by the stops you want most.

One Day or Two

The day tours below leave from Venice and return the same evening. Prices are per person and come from each tour's own listing on this site.

TourMain StopsLengthPrice
Dolomites Day Trip with Cortina and 2 LakesCortina and two lakes9 hours$107
The Best of the Dolomites Mountains Day TripThe Dolomites mountains10 hours$111
Dolomiti, Lake Braies and Tre Cime di LavaredoLake Braies and Tre Cime9 hours$110
Full-Day Tour of the Dolomites and Braies LakeDolomites and Lake Braies10 hours$100
Dolomites & Cortina d'Ampezzo Small Group Day Tour from VeniceCortina, small group10 hours$210.96

A Two-Day Plan from Venice

Day one: Cortina and the lakes with a tour such as Dolomites Day Trip with Cortina and 2 Lakes, rated 4.9 from 1182 reviews. Day two: Lake Braies and the Three Peaks with Dolomiti, Lake Braies and Tre Cime di Lavaredo, rated 4.8 from 630 reviews, or Dolomites, Lake Braies and Tre Cime di Lavaredo at $110. Leave a rest day between them if you can.

Both days run 9 to 10 hours.

Source: Cortina Tourism.

Tours That Fit

Short on days? These full-day trips from Venice cover the highlights with no hotel change.

Is it worth going to the Dolomites for just 3 days?

Yes, 3 days work if you stay in one area, and Cortina is the natural choice from Venice.

Short trips stay in one valley. Longer ones add a second base in the west.

Itinerary Outlines by Length

Each row shows how a trip of that length is usually shaped, from a weekend to two weeks. Walk lengths come from the Tre Cime and Misurina route notes.

LengthWhere to GoKey Walk
2 daysCortina, Lake Misurina, Lake BraiesCadini di Misurina viewpoint, 30-minute walk
3 daysCortina base, add Rifugio AuronzoTre Cime loop, about 3.5 hours
5 daysCortina, then a second valleyTre Cime loop plus lake walks
7 daysEast around Cortina, west around OrtiseiAlpe di Siusi
10 to 14 daysBoth sides, Corvara or Bolzano addedHut-to-hut routes

What 3 Days Look Like

Spend day one around Cortina. On day two drive or ride the shuttle to Rifugio Auronzo at 2,333 m and walk the Tre Cime loop, under 10 km with 468 m of ascent. Day three goes to Lake Misurina, with the Three Peaks in view, and on to Lake Braies.

Val Gardena and Alpe di Siusi lie in the western Dolomites and need a longer transfer, so leave them for a 5 or 7 day trip.

Source: Auronzo di Cadore.

What month is best to go to the Dolomites?

September is the standout month inside a best window that runs from June to October.

Summer and early autumn are when roads, shuttles and lake access all work for a short trip.

The Season at a Glance

The table pairs each period with the access rules that shape a visit, taken from the Tre Cime toll office, Dolomiti Bus and the Prags tourist office.

PeriodWhat Changes
From 30 MayTre Cime shuttle runs daily from Misurina
End of May to end of OctoberTre Cime road normally open, weather permitting
1 July to 15 SeptemberLake Braies access rules, 9:00 to 16:00
SeptemberThe standout month
10 September to 4 OctoberSeasonal bus line 51 Cortina to Misurina listed
From 1 OctoberWinter bus timetable Venice to Cortina

October and Winter

In October the Tre Cime road still runs until about the end of the month, weather permitting, and winter tyres or chains are advised. Buses between Venice and Cortina run daily on the winter timetable from 1 October to 8 June. Cortina was a host of the Milano Cortina Winter Olympics, so it is set up for winter visitors too.

Sources: Auronzo di Cadore, Dolomitibus, Dolomitibus, Fanes-Sennes-Prags Nature Parks, Dolomitibus.

Can I do Dolomites without a car?

Yes, daily buses link Venice with Cortina, and a summer shuttle runs from Misurina to Rifugio Auronzo.

A rental car is the easiest way around, but buses cover the Venice to Cortina route every day of the year.

Venice to Cortina by Bus

Cortina Express runs the same times on both the summer and winter timetables. Dolomiti Bus adds an early and a late run from Piazzale Roma. Times below are as printed by Cortina Express.

Leaves FromDepartsArrives Cortina
Piazzale Roma (Dolomiti Bus)6.209.30
Mestre railway station11.0013.30
Marco Polo airport11.2013.30
Mestre railway station14.0016.30
Mestre railway station17.0019.30
Piazzale Roma (Dolomiti Bus)18.2021.30

Coming Back and Getting Around

Cortina Express leaves Cortina at 9.30, 11.30 and 16.30. Dolomiti Bus leaves at 14.30 and reaches Piazzale Roma at 17.30, and its morning run changes by season. Tickets on Cortina Express start from 12.50 EUR each way.

In Cortina the buses stop at the Ice Stadium (Stadio del Ghiaccio). From Misurina the Tre Cime shuttle costs 10 EUR for a day ticket, and cash is not accepted on board. Rail gets you to Calalzo, 35 km from Cortina, or Dobbiaco, 31 km away, then a bus.

Sources: Dolomitibus, Cortina Tourism.

What is the prettiest part of the Dolomites?

The Tre Cime di Lavaredo with Lake Misurina is the classic pick in the east, with Val Gardena and Alpe di Siusi the pick in the west.

The east is the side you can reach from Venice in a day. The west needs a stay.

Highlights by Side

The table lists the scenery that short and long itineraries build around, with the walk or access fact that decides how much time each one takes.

PlaceSideTime Needed
Tre Cime loopEastAbout 3.5 hours, 468 m of ascent
Cadini di Misurina viewpointEast30-minute walk from Rifugio Auronzo
Lake MisurinaEastThree Peaks in view from the shore
Lake BraiesEastDay tour from Venice
Val Gardena and Alpe di SiusiWestA separate base and a longer transfer

Where should you stay for a longer Dolomites trip?

Cortina d'Ampezzo for the east and Ortisei in Val Gardena for the west, with Corvara, Dobbiaco and Bolzano as other bases.

From 5 days up, pick a base. From 8 days, split the stay between two.

Base Towns Compared

The five bases below are the ones multi-day itineraries use. The second column shows what each one is known for, the third how it links to Venice or the rail line.

BaseBest ForFrom Venice
Cortina d'AmpezzoTre Cime, Misurina, the eastern lakesDirect buses, 162 km from the airport
Ortisei (Val Gardena)Val Gardena and Alpe di SiusiA longer transfer
Corvara (Alta Badia)Alta BadiaA longer transfer
Dobbiaco / San CandidoRail accessDobbiaco station is 31 km from Cortina
BolzanoA city baseA longer transfer

Splitting the Stay

For a first trip of 8 to 9 days, travellers in the Dolomites for Beginners group advise one half in the Cortina area and one half in the Ortisei area. If you only have 5 days, stay in Cortina. It is the base with direct buses from Venice.

Source: Cortina Tourism.

Do you need a parking reservation for Tre Cime and Lake Braies?

Yes, Rifugio Auronzo takes cars only with an online booking, and Lake Braies needs a booking or permit from 1 July to 15 September.

Both places limit cars in summer. Book before you plan the day around them.

Tre Cime Toll by Vehicle

The Auronzo toll office sets one price per vehicle for the road to Rifugio Auronzo. The ticket is valid 12 hours from the booked entry time.

VehicleToll
Car40 EUR
Motorcycle26 EUR
Caravan or motorhome60 EUR
Bus up to 30 seats80 EUR
Bus over 30 seats160 EUR
Auronzo residents5 EUR

How the Bookings Work

Add your plate by 23:59 the day before. You cannot enter before your booked time, and cancellation is free up to 5 days before. The road runs about 6 km from Lake Antorno to the rifugio. Customer service answers daily 09:00-15:00, except Thursdays.

At Lake Braies, from 1 July to 15 September between 9:00 and 16:00, you arrive by bus, on foot, by bike or with an online booking. Arriving before 9:00 does not guarantee parking. The combined ticket costs 44 EUR and includes a 22 EUR voucher for food and shops. Buses 439 and 442 need booking and prepayment too.

Sources: Auronzo di Cadore, Fanes-Sennes-Prags Nature Parks.

Seiser Alm meadows with the Sella and Langkofel groups in the distance, a full-day stop when planning how many days in the Dolomites

The Seiser Alm meadows, with the Sella and Langkofel groups behind. Photo: H. Zell, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

How much does it cost to visit the Dolomites?

A guided day from Venice starts at $100 per person, and a self-planned day adds bus fares, tolls and access tickets.

For short trips the transfer is the main cost. Tours fold it into one price.

Published Fees for Independent Trips

These are the official fees you pay when you plan the day yourself, each set by the operator or office named in the right-hand column.

ItemFeeSet By
Venice to Cortina busfrom 12.50 EUR each wayCortina Express
Tre Cime shuttle day ticket10 EURDolomiti Bus
Tre Cime car toll40 EURAuronzo toll office
Lake Braies combined ticket44 EURPrags tourist office

Guided Days and Longer Trips

Day tours from Venice run from $100 for Full-Day Tour of the Dolomites and Braies Lake to $210.96 for Dolomites & Cortina d'Ampezzo Small Group Day Tour from Venice, per person. A road-trip blog totals its own Dolomites itinerary at 351 euro. Lodging adds to that for every night you stay.

For one or two days, compare the tours on the Dolomites day trip from Venice page first.

Sources: Dolomitibus, Auronzo di Cadore, Fanes-Sennes-Prags Nature Parks.

Questions About Days in the Dolomites

Is 5 days enough for the Dolomites?

Yes, 5 days is the usual minimum for a stay. Base in Cortina and see the Tre Cime and lakes without changing hotel.

How many days in Dolomites for 2 days?

Two days from Venice work as two tours, Cortina and the lakes first, then Lake Braies and Tre Cime on the second day.

How long does it take to hike the Dolomites?

A hut-to-hut trek takes 8 to 11 days. A single day hike like the Tre Cime loop takes about 3.5 hours. Plan your days.

How many days in Dolomites in October?

October sits inside the June to October window, so the usual 5 to 7 days apply. The Tre Cime road usually stays open until about the end of October, and the winter bus timetable starts on 1 October.

Do I need a car to explore the Dolomites?

No. Daily buses run from Venice to Cortina, and a guided day trip at $107 handles the driving for you.

How long are the Dolomites day tours from Venice?

They run 9 to 10 hours. The Best of the Dolomites Mountains Day Trip takes 10 hours.

More Guides

  • When Is the Best Time to Visit the Dolomites?

    Road, lift and Lake Braies dates for 2027: the Col de Varda chairlift runs 18 June to 20 September. See the month-by-month table.

  • Dolomites vs Alps

    Dolomites vs Alps compared for 2027: scenery, hiking, skiing, crowds and the day trip from Venice. See which range fits your trip and book a day tour.

  • How Much Does a Dolomites Trip Cost?

    How much the Dolomites cost in 2027: day trips from Venice, tolls, meals and hiking budgets. Compare the costs and plan your day.

Tours from $100 Check Availability