Dolomites Day Trips from VeniceAn Independent Guide Check Availability

Home › Guides › How Much Does a Dolomites Trip Cost?

How Much Does a Dolomites Trip Cost?

How Much Does Dolomites Cost for a visit from Venice? A guided day costs $100 to $210.96 per person with transport included. AdventureTripr puts multi-day trips at $1,000 to $3,000 and above.

Quick answer Day trip, bus and multi-day costs

A guided day trip from Venice costs $100 to $210.96 per person, transport included. Going alone, the Cortina Express bus starts from 12.50 EUR each way, and the Tre Cime toll is 40 EUR per car. AdventureTripr puts multi-day trips at $1,000 to $2,000 low range and $3,000 and above for luxury.

Key takeaways

How Much Does a Dolomites Day Trip From Venice Cost?

A guided day from Venice costs $100 to $210.96 per person and lasts 9 to 10 hours.

For most visitors staying in Venice, one guided day is the whole Dolomites trip. The price covers the drive there and back, so it is the figure to compare against bus fares and tolls.

Day Trip Prices Side by Side

The table lists the guided day tours from Venice with their per-person price, length and traveller rating as shown on each booking listing. Prices are per person, so a couple pays two seats.

TourPriceDurationRating
Full-Day Tour of the Dolomites and Braies Lake$100 per person10 hours4.6 (173 reviews)
Dolomites Day Trip with Cortina and 2 Lakes$107 per person9 hours4.9 (1182 reviews)
Dolomiti, Lake Braies and Tre Cime di Lavaredo$110 per person9 hours4.8 (630 reviews)
Dolomites, Lake Braies and Tre Cime di Lavaredo$110 per person10 hours4.8 (46 reviews)
The Best of the Dolomites Mountains Day Trip$111 per person10 hours4.7 (1087 reviews)
Dolomites & Cortina d'Ampezzo Small Group Day Tour from Venice$210.96 per person10 hours4.6 (1567 reviews)

What the Price Covers and What It Does Not

Five of these days sit between $100 and $111 per person. The small-group Cortina tour at $210.96 is the premium option. Each price is the seat on the tour. Lunch and drinks are paid on the day, so add a meal budget from the food section below.

For a couple the sum is simple: two seats. On the Dolomites Day Trip with Cortina and 2 Lakes at $107 per person, that means two times $107. Eastern Dolomites vacation packages are quoted from $1,370. Against that, one guided day is the lowest cost way to see the range.

Rifugio Locatelli mountain hut below the Tre Cime di Lavaredo, where meals on the trail raise what the Dolomites cost

Rifugio Locatelli, the mountain hut on the Tre Cime circuit. Photo: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

How much does it cost to get to the Dolomites?

From Venice, Cortina Express bus tickets to Cortina start from 12.50 EUR each way, while a guided tour folds the whole journey into its $100 to $210.96 price.

Cortina d'Ampezzo is about 162 km from Venice Marco Polo airport. Cortina has no train line of its own, so the direct link is the bus.

Bus Fare and Journey Time

Cortina Express sells Venice to Cortina tickets from 12.50 EUR in either direction and gives about 2 hours 30 minutes for the trip. No return price is published. Tickets are sold online, in the app, at agencies, and on board from the crew at no extra charge, subject to availability. Cortina's tourism office also names Flixbus and Atvo on the Venice Airport and Mestre routes.

The table shows the Venice to Cortina departures from the Cortina Express timetables. The times are the same on the winter timetable and the main one.

FromOperatorDeparturesArrive CortinaTime on board
Mestre railway stationCortina Express11.00, 14.00, 17.0013.30, 16.30, 19.302 h 30 min
Venice Airport tour bus parkingCortina Express11.20, 14.20, 17.2013.30, 16.30, 19.302 h 10 min
Piazzale RomaDolomiti Bus6.20, 18.209.30, 21.303 h 10 min

Getting Back the Same Day

Cortina Express leaves Cortina at 9.30, 11.30 and 16.30 and reaches Mestre station at 12.00, 14.00 and 19.00. A 6.20 bus from Piazzale Roma gives you Cortina from 9.30 and a 16.30 bus back. That is a day in Cortina only.

Lake Braies, Lake Misurina and the Tre Cime viewpoints need a car or more buses, which is the gap a guided dolomites day trip from venice fills.

Source: Cortina Tourism.

Tours That Fit

Two well rated days from Venice at $107 and $110 per person.

How expensive is it to go to Dolomites?

AdventureTripr puts a multi-day Dolomites trip at $1,000 to $2,000 low range, $2,000 to $3,000 mid range and $3,000 and above for luxury, against $100 to $210.96 for one guided day from Venice.

The answer depends on nights. A day trip needs no bed, which removes the largest cost line.

Budget Bands for a Dolomites Trip

The table sets the published multi-day budget bands next to package prices and the guided day price from Venice. The bands and the package figure come from the sources named under this section.

Trip typePublished cost
Low range multi-day trip$1,000 to $2,000
Mid range multi-day trip$2,000 to $3,000
Luxury multi-day trip$3,000 and above
Eastern Dolomites vacation packagefrom $1,370
Guided day trip from Venice$100 to $210.96 per person

Are Dolomites expensive?

Beds, meals at altitude and access fees make the Dolomites costly for a week, but a single day from Venice starts at $100 per person.

Walking is free. You pay for staying overnight, eating on the mountain and driving the toll roads.

Where the Money Goes

AdventureTripr splits a trip into transportation, accommodation, food, guide and porter costs, and additional costs. The Alta Via 1 cost calculator adds flights to Venice or Milan, airport transfers, transport along the trail, new hiking gear, travel insurance and drinks.

Two sights charge for road access. The Tre Cime road costs 40 EUR per car. Lake Braies needs a 44 EUR combined ticket if you drive in during the summer window. A guided day removes the transport line, though not lunch.

  • Accommodation: campgrounds, dorms of 4 to 18 beds, private rooms with bathroom
  • Meals: 10 EUR to 20 EUR each on the Alta Via 1 calculator
  • Tre Cime toll: 40 EUR per car
  • Lake Braies combined ticket: 44 EUR

Sources: Auronzo di Cadore, Fanes-Sennes-Prags Nature Parks.

How much money do you need for Dolomites?

For one day from Venice you need the tour price of $100 to $210.96 plus lunch, and for a multi-day trip the published bands start at $1,000.

Here are three ways to spend one day in the Dolomites, with the figures each one involves. Two seats double every per-person line.

One Day, Three Ways

The table lists what each style of day costs and what you still pay on top. Tour prices are the listing prices, fees are from the official Cortina Express, Auronzo and Prags pages.

Style of dayMain costPaid on top
Budget group tour$100 per person, Braies Lake tourLunch, 10 EUR to 20 EUR
Mid-price group tour$110 per person, Lake Braies and Tre Cime dayLunch and drinks
Small group$210.96 per person, Cortina small-group tourLunch and drinks
Bus to Cortina aloneFrom 12.50 EUR each way, Cortina ExpressMeals, local buses
Car to Tre Cime40 EUR toll per carFuel, Lake Braies 44 EUR ticket in summer

Per Person and Per Couple

Tour prices are per person, so a couple books two seats. Fees per car, like the 40 EUR Tre Cime toll and the 44 EUR Braies ticket, are paid once per vehicle and split between everyone inside. That is why a car pays off for a group and a seat on a tour suits one or two people.

Sources: Auronzo di Cadore, Fanes-Sennes-Prags Nature Parks.

What Do Tre Cime and Lake Braies Cost to Visit?

The Tre Cime road costs 40 EUR per car and Lake Braies sells a 44 EUR combined ticket for drivers from 1 July to 15 September.

Both fees fall on drivers. On a guided tour the vehicle access is the operator's matter.

Tre Cime Toll Road

The toll road climbs about 6 km from Lago d'Antorno to Rifugio Auronzo at 2,333 m. It is normally open from the end of May to the end of October, weather permitting. Car access is only with an online reservation, and the number plate must be added by 23:59 the day before.

The ticket is valid 12 hours from the booked entry time and cancels free up to 5 days before.

VehicleToll
Car40 EUR
Motorcycle26 EUR
Caravan or motorhome60 EUR
Bus up to 30 seats80 EUR
Bus over 30 seats160 EUR
Auronzo residents5 EUR

Lake Braies Summer Rules

From 1 July to 15 September, between 9:00 and 16:00, you reach Lake Braies only by public transport, on foot, by bicycle, or with an online reservation or transit permit. Arriving before 9:00 does not guarantee parking. The combined ticket costs 44 EUR and includes a full-day transit permit, guaranteed parking and a 22 EUR voucher for restaurants and shops.

It is sold in advance only. Buses 439 and 442 need advance online booking and prepayment, and once full you cannot reach the lake by bus.

Sources: Auronzo di Cadore, Fanes-Sennes-Prags Nature Parks.

How Much Do Meals and Huts Cost in the Dolomites?

The Alta Via 1 cost calculator puts lunch at 10 EUR to 20 EUR and dinner at 12 EUR to 20 EUR per person.

Day visitors pay for one or two meals. Hikers on a hut route pay for every meal and every bed.

Meal Estimates Per Person

These meal estimates come from the Alta Via 1 cost calculator, the most detailed food breakdown among the published Dolomites budgets.

MealEstimated cost
Self-made lunch10 EUR
Takeaway picnic from your accommodation10 EUR
Cafe lunch on the trail20 EUR
Self-made camping dinner12 EUR
Dinner at the accommodation20 EUR

Huts and Beds

The calculator lists three kinds of bed on the Alta Via 1: campgrounds, shared dorms of 4 to 18 beds, and private rooms with bathroom. Most huts serve a family-style three-course half board. No nightly bed rate is published in these budgets, so price each hut on its own booking page before you commit to a route.

How Much Does Hiking the Dolomites Cost?

The Alta Via 1 runs about 120 km from Lago di Braies to Belluno, and AdventureTripr places a trip like it in the $1,000 to $3,000 bands.

A day hike costs little once you are there. A hut-to-hut route costs beds, meals and transport.

Day Hikes Versus Hut Routes

The Tre Cime loop is under 10 km with 468 m of ascent and takes about 3.5 hours. Drivers pay the 40 EUR toll to start at Rifugio Auronzo. The Puez-Odle Nature Park hike covers about 16 km in 6 to 7 hours.

The Alta Via 1 stretches about 74 miles (120 km). Its budget adds every night's bed, two meals out a day at 10 EUR to 20 EUR each, and the extras the calculator lists: flights, airport transfers, transport along the trail, gear, insurance and drinks.

Source: Auronzo di Cadore.

How Can You See the Dolomites on a Budget?

Take a $100 to $111 group day from Venice, carry a 10 EUR packed lunch, and skip the 40 EUR Tre Cime toll by not driving.

Published saving tips are to drink tap water, self-cater, travel in the shoulder seasons, choose where to stay carefully and pick free activities.

Ways to Pay Less

The cheapest full Dolomites day from Venice is the Full-Day Tour of the Dolomites and Braies Lake at $100 per person. For lakes and the Three Peaks in one day, the Dolomiti, Lake Braies and Tre Cime di Lavaredo costs $110.

  • Book a group day at $100 to $111 per person instead of a $210.96 small group if pace matters less than price.
  • Pack a lunch: the Alta Via 1 calculator puts a self-made lunch at 10 EUR against 20 EUR at a trail cafe.
  • Leave the car: the Tre Cime toll is 40 EUR and Lake Braies sells a 44 EUR ticket to summer drivers.
  • Ride the bus to Cortina from 12.50 EUR each way if one town is enough for your day.
  • Go in the shoulder seasons, as budget guides advise.

Sources: Auronzo di Cadore, Fanes-Sennes-Prags Nature Parks.

Rifugio Auronzo hut at the end of the Tre Cime toll road, a fixed cost when working out how much the Dolomites cost

Rifugio Auronzo, at the end of the Tre Cime toll road. Photo: Llorenzi, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Does a Dolomites Trip Cost More in Summer or Winter?

The Venice to Cortina bus times stay the same all year, but the Tre Cime road and the Lake Braies summer ticket only apply in the warm months.

Season changes what you can reach more than what the bus costs.

What Changes Between Seasons

Cortina Express keeps its 11.00, 14.00 and 17.00 departures from Mestre on both timetables. The Cortina stop is Piazzale Revis on the winter timetable and Piazza Roma on the main one. The bus terminal sits at the Ice Stadium.

The Tre Cime road is normally open from the end of May to the end of October, so its 40 EUR toll is a summer and autumn cost. The Lake Braies rules run 1 July to 15 September. Budget guides suggest the shoulder seasons for lower prices but publish no figures.

Dolomiti Bus also links Venice airport and Cortina in about two hours on its intermodal service.

Sources: Cortina Tourism, Auronzo di Cadore, Fanes-Sennes-Prags Nature Parks.

Dolomites Cost Questions

How much does dolomites cost per person?

A guided day from Venice costs $100 to $210.96 per person, for example $107 on the Dolomites Day Trip with Cortina and 2 Lakes.

How much does dolomites cost per day?

One guided day costs $100 to $111 per person on most tours, and $210.96 on the small-group Cortina tour. Add 10 EUR to 20 EUR for lunch.

How much does dolomites cost for a couple?

Tour prices are per person, so a couple books two seats, for example two at $110 on the Dolomites, Lake Braies and Tre Cime di Lavaredo. Car fees like the 40 EUR Tre Cime toll are per vehicle.

How much does a week in the Dolomites cost?

AdventureTripr quotes $1,000 to $2,000 for a low range trip and $2,000 to $3,000 mid range. Short on time? Take a dolomites day trip from venice instead.

Is a guided day cheaper than driving?

For one or two people a $100 seat on the Braies Lake tour avoids car hire, fuel and the 40 EUR Tre Cime toll.

Can I buy the Cortina bus ticket on board?

Yes. Cortina Express sells tickets on board at no extra charge, subject to availability, from 12.50 EUR. Or compare the Best of the Dolomites day at $111.

More Guides

  • When Is the Best Time to Visit the Dolomites?

    Road, lift and Lake Braies dates for 2027: the Col de Varda chairlift runs 18 June to 20 September. See the month-by-month table.

  • Dolomites vs Alps

    Dolomites vs Alps compared for 2027: scenery, hiking, skiing, crowds and the day trip from Venice. See which range fits your trip and book a day tour.

  • How Many Days in the Dolomites?

    How many days in the Dolomites in 2027: 5 to 7 for a stay, 1 or 2 from Venice. Pick your number and compare day trips.

Tours from $100 Check Availability