Dolomites Day Trips from VeniceAn Independent Guide Check Availability

Home › Guides › How to Get to the Dolomites from Venice

How to Get to the Dolomites from Venice

The quickest answer to how to get to Dolomites from Venice is the direct Cortina Express bus, which runs from Marco Polo airport to Cortina d'Ampezzo in 2 hours 10 minutes. A car, a train plus a bus, or a guided day trip from $100 per person are the other ways in.

Quick answer Bus, car, train or a guided day

Cortina Express runs direct from Mestre station at 11.00, 14.00 and 17.00 and reaches Cortina in about 2 hours 30 minutes. The Dolomites have no direct train from Venice, so rail travellers change to a bus at Bolzano, Calalzo or Dobbiaco. For one day only, a guided trip of 9 to 10 hours saves you the bus times and the mountain roads.

Key takeaways

What Is the Best Way to Get to the Dolomites?

From Venice the best way is the direct bus to Cortina for an independent trip, a car for a week of touring, and a guided day trip if you only have one day.

Four ways reach the mountains from Venice. Each one suits a different length of stay and a different appetite for logistics.

Every Way from Venice, Compared

The table compares the four ways in by journey time, cost and the traveller each suits. Bus times come from the Cortina Express timetable, distances from Cortina's tourism office, and trip prices from the tours on this site.

WayTime from VeniceCostBest for
Cortina Express bus2 hours 10 minutes from the airport, about 2 hours 30 minutes from MestreFrom 12.50 EUR on the operator's siteIndependent travellers heading to Cortina
Dolomiti Bus6.20 from Piazzale Roma, Cortina at 9.30Two distance fares, sold on boardAn early start from the historic center
CarAbout 2-3 hours north to the rangeTolls such as 40 EUR per car at Tre CimeA week of touring with full flexibility
Train plus busTrain to Bolzano, Calalzo or Dobbiaco, then a busNot published as one fareVal Gardena and the western Dolomites
Guided day trip9 to 10 hours, round tripFrom $100 per personOne day in Venice and no driving

A Quick Decision by Traveller Type

One day in Venice and nobody wants to drive: book a guided day. The Dolomites Day Trip with Cortina and 2 Lakes costs $107 per person for 9 hours.

One day and happy on buses: take the 6.20 Dolomiti Bus from Piazzale Roma and come back on the 16.30 Cortina Express. That gives you Cortina, but not the Three Peaks or Lake Braies.

A week with a driving licence: rent a car. Some roads, buses and cable cars shut in spring and late autumn, so check before you set off.

Heading for Val Gardena or Alpe di Siusi: take the train to Bolzano and a bus to Ortisei.

Source: Auronzo di Cadore.

Entrance of Calalzo-Pieve di Cadore railway station, the rail end of the line from Venice and the stop for buses on to Cortina

Calalzo-Pieve di Cadore-Cortina station, where the train ends and buses continue to Cortina. Photo: Marce79 at Italian Wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Are Dolomites Closer to Milan or Venice?

Venice is closer, at about 2-3 hours by car against roughly four hours from Milan.

Venice sits just south of the eastern Dolomites. Milan lies much further west, and that gap decides whether a day trip works.

What the Distance Means on the Day

This table sets Venice against Milan by road time to the range and by whether a direct bus runs. Road times come from a regional travel guide, the bus from the Cortina Express timetable.

StartBy car to the rangeDirect bus to CortinaDay trip realistic
VeniceAbout 2-3 hoursYes, daily, 162 km from the airportYes
MilanRoughly four hoursNot on this routeHard
InnsbruckAbout 2-3 hoursNot on this routePossible by car

Cortina Side or Val Gardena Side

Cortina d'Ampezzo is about 162 km from Venice, in the eastern Dolomites. Val Gardena and Alpe di Siusi lie in the western Dolomites and need a different base and a longer transfer. From Milan the train to Bolzano is the usual way into that western side.

From Venice the eastern side, with Cortina, Lake Misurina and the Three Peaks, is the natural target.

Source: Cortina Tourism.

What Airport Do You Fly into to Go to the Dolomites?

Fly into Venice Marco Polo for Cortina and the eastern Dolomites, or Innsbruck as the other main gateway.

Venice Marco Polo is 162 km from Cortina and has the only direct bus link of the main airports.

Venice Marco Polo to Cortina

The Cortina Express bus leaves the Venice Airport tour bus parking at 11.20, 14.20 and 17.20. It reaches Cortina at 13.30, 16.30 and 19.30, a ride of 2 hours 10 minutes. Coming back, it leaves Cortina at 9.30, 11.30 and 16.30 and reaches the airport at 11.45, 13.45 and 18.45.

Cortina's tourism office also names Flixbus and Atvo as buses on the airport link. If you land after the last bus, plan a night in Mestre.

Innsbruck and Other Gateways

Regional guides list Innsbruck, or Venice, as the air gateways, with Innsbruck about 2-3 hours from the range by car. Milan is roughly four hours away. For a trip that starts or ends in Venice, Marco Polo is the obvious choice.

Pick Innsbruck only if you are driving and heading to South Tyrol.

Source: Cortina Tourism.

Can You Take a Train from Venice to Dolomites?

Only part of the way, because the train stops at Bolzano, Calalzo or Dobbiaco and a bus covers the last stretch.

Cortina has no railway station. Rail travellers ride to a valley station and change to a bus.

Stations That Serve the Dolomites

The table lists the stations that lead into the range, with the bus that finishes the journey. Distances come from Cortina's tourism office and the Bolzano route from regional travel guides.

StationOnward busDistance to CortinaBest for
CalalzoDolomiti Bus35 kmCortina by rail and bus
DobbiacoSAD31 kmCortina from the north
BolzanoBus to OrtiseiNot statedVal Gardena and Alpe di Siusi

When the Train Makes Sense

For Cortina, the direct bus from Mestre or the airport is simpler than any rail combination, at 2 hours 10 minutes from the airport. The train earns its place on the western side. Bolzano is the closest major train city for Val Gardena, and buses run from there to Ortisei.

Official train times and fares for these routes are not published alongside the buses, so check the rail operator before you travel.

Source: Cortina Tourism.

How Do You Get from Venice to Cortina by Bus?

Cortina Express and Dolomiti Bus run daily from Piazzale Roma, Mestre station and the airport, taking 2 hours 10 minutes to 3 hours 10 minutes.

The bus is the only public transport that covers the whole journey in one seat. The same Cortina Express times apply on the summer and winter timetables.

Departures from Venice

This table shows every daily departure from Venice to Cortina and its arrival time, as printed on the Cortina Express timetable, which also lists the Dolomiti Bus runs.

OperatorFromDepartsArrives Cortina
Dolomiti BusPiazzale Roma6.209.30
Cortina ExpressMestre station11.00, 14.00, 17.0013.30, 16.30, 19.30
Cortina ExpressAirport tour bus parking11.20, 14.20, 17.2013.30, 16.30, 19.30
Dolomiti BusPiazzale Roma18.2021.30

Departures Back to Venice

This table lists the runs from Cortina back to Venice with their arrival times. The early Dolomiti Bus leaves at 7.00 on the winter timetable and 7.30 on the summer one.

OperatorLeaves CortinaArrives
Dolomiti Bus7.00 or 7.30 by seasonPiazzale Roma 10.00 or 10.30
Cortina Express9.30, 11.30, 16.30Airport 11.45, 13.45, 18.45
Cortina Express9.30, 11.30, 16.30Mestre 12.00, 14.00, 19.00
Dolomiti Bus14.30Piazzale Roma 17.30

Tickets and Stops

Cortina Express lists tickets in either direction from 12.50 EUR and gives no separate return price. Dolomiti Bus sells its Venice to Cortina ticket at the office and on board, with two fares set by distance. In Cortina the bus terminal is at the Ice Stadium (Stadio del Ghiaccio).

The timetables name the stop Piazza Roma in summer and Piazzale Revis in winter, so read the stop on your ticket.

Source: Cortina Tourism.

Tours That Fit

A driver handles the mountain roads, the toll gates and the lake rules, and you are back in Venice the same night.

How Do You Get to the Dolomites Without a Car?

Take the direct bus to Cortina, then the seasonal Dolomiti Bus lines and the Tre Cime shuttle to the lakes and peaks.

The long leg from Venice is easy by bus. The last miles to the lakes and the Three Peaks depend on seasonal lines.

The Car-Free Chain, Step by Step

This table follows the car-free route from Venice to the Three Peaks and Lake Braies, with the cost of each link as given by Cortina Express, Dolomiti Bus and the Prags tourist office.

LinkRouteCost and rule
Cortina ExpressVenice to CortinaFrom 12.50 EUR
Dolomiti Bus line 51Cortina, Passo Tre Croci, MisurinaSeasonal line
Tre Cime shuttleMisurina to Rifugio Auronzo via Lake Antorno10 EUR day ticket, no cash on board
Buses 439 and 442To Lake Braies, 1 July to 15 SeptemberBook and prepay online

Rules That Catch Bus Travellers

The Tre Cime shuttle runs daily from 30 May. Dolomiti Bus sells its 10 EUR day ticket in the Dolomitibus app, on its website, by contactless card on board, at ticket offices and at the machine in Misurina. Cash is not accepted on the bus.

At Lake Braies, from 1 July to 15 September between 9:00 and 16:00, you arrive only by public transport, on foot, by bicycle or with a reservation. The Prags tourist office says buses 439 and 442 must be booked and paid online first. Once they are full, you cannot reach the lake by bus that day.

If this chain is too much for one day, a guided Dolomites day trip from Venice covers Cortina and the lakes in 9 to 10 hours.

Sources: Dolomitibus, Dolomitibus, Fanes-Sennes-Prags Nature Parks.

Should I Rent a Car for the Dolomites?

Rent a car for a stay of several days, but skip it for a single day from Venice, where the tolls and parking rules eat into a short visit.

A car gives the most freedom in the range. It also brings tolls, booked parking and closed roads outside summer.

What Driving Costs at the Big Sights

This table lists the parking toll on the Tre Cime road to Rifugio Auronzo by vehicle, as published by the Auronzo tourist office. The road is about 6 km of paved track ending at 2,333 m.

VehicleTre Cime toll
Car40 EUR
Motorcycle26 EUR
Caravan or motorhome60 EUR
Bus up to 30 seats80 EUR
Bus over 30 seats160 EUR

Road Rules Before You Set Off

Driving to Rifugio Auronzo needs an online parking reservation tied to your number plate. The Tre Cime road is normally open from about the end of May to the end of October, weather permitting, and winter tyres or chains are advised. At Lake Braies, the Prags tourist office sells a 44 EUR combined ticket with a full-day transit permit, guaranteed parking and a 22 EUR voucher for restaurants and shops.

Arriving before 9:00 does not guarantee a space. The parking office for Tre Cime answers daily 09:00-15:00, closed Thursdays.

Sources: Auronzo di Cadore, Fanes-Sennes-Prags Nature Parks.

Can You Visit the Dolomites in One Day from Venice?

Yes, either on a guided trip of 9 to 10 hours or by catching the 6.20 bus to Cortina and returning on the 16.30 Cortina Express.

Most guides assume a week in the mountains. A single day works too, as long as you pick one side of the range.

Day Trips by Bus or with a Guide

The table compares a do-it-yourself bus day with the guided day trips sold on this site, by length, price and what each one reaches. Bus times come from Cortina Express, trip prices from the tour listings.

OptionLengthPriceReaches
Bus day to Cortina6.20 out, back at Mestre 19.00From 12.50 EUR each wayCortina only
Dolomites Day Trip with Cortina and 2 Lakes9 hours$107Cortina and two lakes
Full-Day Tour of the Dolomites and Braies Lake10 hours$100Lake Braies and the Dolomites
Dolomiti, Lake Braies and Tre Cime di Lavaredo9 hours$110Lake Braies and the Three Peaks
Dolomites and Cortina Small Group Tour10 hours$210.96Cortina and the mountains

Which Day Suits You

The bus day is the cheapest way to stand in Cortina. It cannot reach Lake Braies or the Three Peaks and back in the same day on the published timetables. A guided day covers several stops, and the driver deals with the Tre Cime toll and the Braies access rules.

The Best of the Dolomites Mountains Day Trip runs 10 hours for $111 per person.

Source: Fanes-Sennes-Prags Nature Parks.

Historic coach on the mountain road at Passo Tre Croci above Cortina, the road into the Dolomites when you travel from Venice by bus

A historic coach on the Passo Tre Croci road above Cortina d'Ampezzo. Photo: Willy Pragher, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Where Are the Dolomites Located in Italy?

The Dolomites span three provinces of northern Italy, Belluno, South Tyrol and Trentino, about 2-3 hours north of Venice by car.

Which part of the range you want decides your arrival point, so match the sight to the base before booking transport.

Sights and the Base That Serves Them

The table pairs the best-known sights with the base town and the way in from Venice. Sight groupings come from regional travel guides, distances and stations from Cortina's tourism office.

SightsBaseWay in from Venice
Croda da Lago, Lago di SorapisCortina d'AmpezzoDirect bus, 162 km
Three Peaks, Lake Misurina, Lake AntornoMisurina or CortinaBus to Cortina, then line 51 and the shuttle
Seceda, Alpe di SiusiVal Gardena (Ortisei)Train to Bolzano, then bus
Church steeples and larch forestsVal di FunesTrain to Bolzano, then onward

Walking Once You Arrive

From Lake Misurina the Three Peaks are in view. The Cadini di Misurina viewpoint is a 30-minute walk from Rifugio Auronzo. The Tre Cime loop is under 10 km with 468 m of ascent and takes about 3.5 hours.

That loop alone fills most of the time a bus day leaves you, which is why most visitors from Venice see it on a guided trip.

Source: Cortina Tourism.

Getting to the Dolomites: FAQ

How long is the bus from Venice to Cortina?

The Cortina Express takes 2 hours 10 minutes from the airport and about 2 hours 30 minutes from Mestre station. The early Dolomiti Bus from Piazzale Roma takes longer, leaving at 6.20 and arriving at 9.30. See the full Venice to Cortina timetable.

Where does the bus to the Dolomites leave from in Venice?

Dolomiti Bus leaves from Piazzale Roma. Cortina Express leaves from Mestre railway station and from the tour bus parking at Venice Marco Polo airport. Compare them in the departures table.

Is there a direct train from Venice to Cortina?

No. Cortina has no station, so trains run to Calalzo, 35 km away, or Dobbiaco, 31 km away, and a bus finishes the trip. The train section lists the onward buses.

Can I reach Lake Braies by bus from Venice?

Yes, but from 1 July to 15 September buses 439 and 442 must be booked and paid online, and they stop selling once full. The Full-Day Tour of the Dolomites and Braies Lake takes you there in 10 hours for $100.

Do buses to the Dolomites run in winter?

Yes, the Cortina Express timetable runs daily through winter with the same Cortina Express times. Some roads, buses and cable cars in the mountains shut in spring and late autumn, so a Dolomites day trip from Venice is the easier choice in those weeks.

Is it easy to reach the Dolomites by train or bus?

Cortina is easy, with a direct daily bus from Venice. The Three Peaks and Lake Braies take seasonal lines and advance booking, which is where the Lake Braies and Tre Cime day trip saves time.

More Guides

  • Where to Stay in the Dolomites

    Where to stay in the Dolomites in 2027: Cortina is 2h10 from Venice airport by bus. Compare bases, seasons and day trips. Pick your base now.

  • When Is the Best Time to Visit the Dolomites?

    Road, lift and Lake Braies dates for 2027: the Col de Varda chairlift runs 18 June to 20 September. See the month-by-month table.

  • Dolomites vs Alps

    Dolomites vs Alps compared for 2027: scenery, hiking, skiing, crowds and the day trip from Venice. See which range fits your trip and book a day tour.

Tours from $100 Check Availability